Show/Hide

Please report broken links or other website issues to webmaster@northaugusta.net

Water Distribution

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Customer Service

Public Services Secretary
Donna Lester
803-441-4240
Email

Superintendent of Utility Operations
Ryan Metts
803-441-4237
Email


The Water Distribution Division is responsible for the installation, maintenance, inspection, and repair of approximately 196 miles of pipes, 10,690 meters, 1,673 valves and 1,003 fire hydrants. The division is committed to protecting the Water Distribution system that supplies the City’s drinking water.

Public Notice
Water Distribution System Test

Fire Hydrant Flowing WaterPlease be advised that The City of North Augusta will conduct testing of the Water Distribution System beginning April 15, 2019 and ending September 30, 2019. Water System Flushing will occur between the hours of 7:30 am and 4:00 pm.

The testing process will involve employees opening fire hydrants and allowing large volumes of water to discharge from the system within a short period of time. The purpose of these tests is to measure available water flow and pressure at various locations throughout the water distribution system.

The water pipe system is hydraulically tested to ensure that the water system is providing adequate water flow and pressure to meet consumer and fire flow demands. Test results are used to identify deficiencies and assists in planning for system improvements. Routine testing is also an integral part in maintaining the pipe system network.

Due to the sudden increase of water flow settled mineral deposits may become detached from pipe walls and create temporary discoloration of water. While the water is still safe for drinking, cooking and other uses, please note that it may stain light colored items in your laundry, especially when bleach is used. Therefore, residents are being asked to check water clarity before washing any white or lighter colored laundry during the testing period.

In the event you experience discolored water it is recommended you do not use the water for about two hours. After you have waited for this time period, please open cold water faucets and allow the water to flow for about five minutes to make sure the water is clear. If the water does not clear or you should have any questions or concerns please call (803) 441-4240 Monday through Friday 8:00 am – 5:00 pm.

Emergency Service

Monday – Friday 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
803-441-4240

After 5:00 p.m. Weekdays, Weekends & Holidays
803-599-3118

Examples of Utility Emergencies:

  • No Water Service
  • Water Main Leak
  • Leak at the Meter
Water System
Boil Water Advisory

Underground Pipe Locate Service Center Pic.Safe digging is everyone’s responsibility. Notifying SC 811 of your planned excavation can help prevent damages that can result in fines, utility service interruption and physical injury.